UPCOMING CONCERTS
  

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 19 @ 7:30 PM 
Noam Lemish Quartet feat. Amos Hoffman @ University of Toronto's Music & The Jewish World Conference
 
Amos Hoffman – Oud/Guitar
Noam Lemish - Piano 
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 20 @ 1:30 PM
Noam Lemish Quartet feat. Amos Hoffman @ McMichael Gallery
 
Amos Hoffman – Oud/Guitar
Noam Lemish - Piano
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
  
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23 @ 7:30 PM
Les Concerts Sans Frontiers presents Ventanas @ Chapelle de College St. Sacrement (Terrebonne, QC)
 
Tamar Ilana – Vocals
Demetrios Petsalakis - Oud
Jessica Deutsch - Violin
Tyler Emond - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24 @ 7:30 PM
Ventanas @ Palais Montcalme, Salle D'Youville (Quebec City, QC)
 
Tamar Ilana – Vocals
Demetrios Petsalakis - Oud
Jessica Deutsch - Violin
Tyler Emond - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
FEBRUARY 28 TO MARCH 12
VENTANAS US TOUR
 
FEBRUARY 28 - Cedar Cultural Centre (Minneapolis, MN) - www.thecedar.com
MARCH 1 - Old Town School of Folk Music (Chicago, IL) - www.oldtownschool.org
MARCH 5 - The Rockwell (Boston, MA) - www.therockwell.org
MARCH 7 - DROM (New York, NY) - www.dromnyc.com
MARCH 12 - Bloomfield Public Library (Bloomfield Hills, MI)
 
Tamar Ilana – Vocals
Demetrios Petsalakis - Oud
Jessica Deutsch - Violin
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
SUNDAY, MARCH 19 @ 8 PM
Monsoon @ Burdock
 
Jonathan Kay – Saxophone
Andrew Kay - Saxophone
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
TUESDAY, MARCH 28 @ NOON
Justin Gray's Synthesis @ Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre (Canadian Opera Company)
 
Drew Jurecka – Violin
Ted Quinlan - Guitar
Justin Gray - Bass
Ed Hanley - Tabla
Max Senitt - Drums
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion/Tibetan Singing Bowls
 
FRIDAY, MARCH 31 @ 7:30 PM
Joanna Moon @ Lula Lounge
 
Joanna Moon – Vocals
Nicolas Hernandez - Guitar
Scott Kemp – Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
FRIDAY, MARCH 31 @ 9 PM
Wire Circus @ Rooted
 
Edwin Sheard – Saxophone
Patrick O'Reilly - Guitar
Derek Gray - Drums
 
FRIDAY, APRIL 7 @ 9 PM
Crooked House Road @ Junction City Music Hall
 
Shaina Silver-Baird – Vocals
Mirian Kay - Vocals/Guitar
Joshua Skye Engel – Guitar
Gram Whitty - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums
www.crookedhouseroad.com
 
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 12 @ 6:30 PM
Kayos Theory @ The Rex
 
Jon Kay – Tenor Saxophone
Andrew Kay - Alto Saxophone
Todd Pentney – Piano
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums
www.justin-gray.com
  
SATURDAY, APRIL 15 @ 8 PM
Ventanas @ Pearl Company (Hamilton, ON)
 
Tamar Ilana – Vocals
Demetrios Petsalakis - Oud
Jessica Deutsch - Violin
Ben Barille - Guitar
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
www.ventanasmusic.com
 
THURSDAY, APRIL 20 @ 8 PM
Sunfest presents Ventanas @ Aeolian Hall (London, ON)
 
Tamar Ilana – Vocals
Demetrios Petsalakis - Oud
Jessica Deutsch - Violin
Ben Barille - Guitar
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
SATURDAY, APRIL 22 @ 7:30 PM
The Annex Singers & Ariko present O Canada! A Choral Landscape @ Grace Church on the Hill
 
Maria L. Chase – Choir Director
Kelly Lefaive - Vocals/Guitar
Jill Lefaive - Vocals/Violin
Nicole Lefaive - Vocals/Violin
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
www.annexsingers.com / www.arikomusique.com
 
SUNDAY, APRIL 30 @ 7:30 PM
Phill Albert 4tet @ Tranzac
 
Phill Albert – Bass/Composition
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
WEDNESDAY, MAY 3 @ 9 PM
Crooked House Road @ Junction City Music Hall
 
Shaina Silver-Baird – Vocals
Mirian Kay - Vocals/Guitar
Joshua Skye Engel – Guitar
Gram Whitty - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums
 
FRIDAY, MAY 5 TO SUNDAY, MAY 7
Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company "Celebrating 35 Years" @ Fleck Dance Theatre
THURSDAY, MAY 18 @ 1 PM & 8 PM
Bageshree Vaze's "Global Bollywood" @ Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
 
Bageshree Vaze – Kathak Dance
Sundar Viswanathan - Sax
Adrean Farrugia - Keyboards
Chris Gartner - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
SUNDAY, JUNE 4 @ 4 PM
Maria Serrano's "Memorias de Tablao" @ Winchester Theatre
 
SUNDAY, JUNE 4 @ 8 PM
Georgian Bay @ Burdock
 
Kelly Lefaive - Vocals/Violin
Joelle Westman - Vocals/Guitar
Neil Whitford – Guitar 
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
TUESDAY, JUNE 6 @ 6:30 PM
Wire Circus @ The Rex Hotel
 
Edwin Sheard – Saxophone
Patrick O'Reilly - Guitar
Derek Gray - Drums
www.facebook.com/WireCircus / www.therex.ca
  
TUESDAY, JUNE 13 @ 6:30 PM
Wire Circus @ The Rex Hotel
 
Edwin Sheard – Saxophone
Patrick O'Reilly - Guitar
Derek Gray - Drums
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 16 @ 12 PM
Jazz for the Soul presents DGToqué @ Princess Margaret Hospital
 
Edwin Sheard - Alto Sax
Patrick O'Reilly - Guitar
Justin Gray – Bass
Reimundo Sosa – Batá / Percussion
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 16 @ 8 PM
Ventanas @ House Concert
 
Tamar Ilana – Vocals
Demetrios Petsalakis - Oud
Jessica Deutsch - Violin
Ben Barille - Guitar
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
www.ventanasmusic.com
  
TUESDAY, JUNE 20 @ 6:30 PM
Wire Circus @ The Rex Hotel
 
Edwin Sheard – Saxophone
Patrick O'Reilly - Guitar
Derek Gray - Drums
 
SATURDAY, JULY 8
Monsoon @ Sunfest (London, ON)
  
Jon Kay - Tenor Sax
Andrew Kay - Alto Sax
Todd Pentney – Keyboards
Rich Brown – Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
SUNDAY, JULY 9
Ventanas @ Neruda Arts presents Kultrun World Music Festival (Kitchener, ON)
 
Tamar Ilana – Vocals
Demetrios Petsalakis - Oud
Jessica Deutsch - Violin
Ben Barille - Guitar
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
FRIDAY, JULY 14 @ NOON
Justin Gray's Synthesis @ Princess Margaret Hospital (Jazz for the Soul)
 
Drew Jurecka – Violin
Ted Quinlan - Guitar
Justin Gray - Bass
Ed Hanley - Tabla
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion/Tibetan Singing Bowls
  
THURSDAY, JULY 20 @ NOON
Gray Matter @ College Park (Play the Parks Series)
 
Luis Deniz – Alto Sax
Todd Pentney - Piano
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
www.graymattermusic.ca / www.downtownbia.com
 
SUNDAY, JULY 23
Ventanas @ Hamilton World Music Festival
 
Tamar Ilana – Vocals
Demetrios Petsalakis - Oud
Jessica Deutsch - Violin
Ben Barille - Guitar
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
THURSDAY, JULY 28 & FRIDAY, JULY 29 @ 9:45 PM
Kayos Theory CD Release feat. Dave Liebman @ The Rex Hotel
 
Dave Liebman – Soprano Sax
Jonathan Kay - Tenor Sax
Andrew Kay - Alto Sax
Julian Anderson-Bowes - Bass
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
http://kayostheory.com / www.therex.ca
 
FRIDAY, AUGUST 11 @ 8 PM
Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company @ Algonquin Theatre (Huntsville, ON)
 
SATURDAY, AUGUST 12 @ 7 PM
Aroha Fest presents Bageshree Vaze's "Global Bollywood" @ Shenkman Arts Theatre (Ottawa, ON)
 
Bageshree Vaze – Kathak Dance/Vocals
Sundar Viswanathan - Sax
Simon Cote-LaPointe - Keyboards
Joy Anandasivam - Guitar
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13 @ 4 PM
Crooked House Road @ Distillery District
 
Shaina Silver-Baird – Vocals
Mirian Kay - Vocals/Guitar
Joshua Skye Engel – Guitar
Gram Whitty - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums
www.crookedhouseroad.com
 
SATURDAY, AUGUST 19 @ 9:30 PM 
Noam Lemish Quartet feat. Amos Hoffman @ The Rex Hotel
 
Amos Hoffman – Oud/Guitar
Noam Lemish - Piano 
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
  
SUNDAY, AUGUST 20 @ 1 PM 
Noam Lemish Quartet feat. Amos Hoffman @ Markham Jazz Festival
 
Amos Hoffman – Oud/Guitar
Noam Lemish - Piano 
Justin Gray - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
SUNDAY, AUGUST 27 @ 4 PM 
Fin de Fiesta: Andalucia @ Toronto Music Garden
 
Lia Grainger – Flamenco Dance
Dennis Duffin - Guitar 
 Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2 & SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 3 @ 6 PM
Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company @ Hispanic Fiesta (Mel Lastman Square)
 
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10 @ 1 PM
Fin de Fiesta: Andalucia @ Kingston Multicultural Festival
 
Lia Grainger – Flamenco Dance
Dennis Duffin - Guitar   
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion  
 
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14-17
Yongwon Cho's Djul @ Daegu Jazz Festival (South Korea)
 
Aline Homzy – Violin 
Yongwon Cho - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
 
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
Silvia Temis @ TBA
 
Silvia Temis – Vocals
Benjamin Barille - Guitar
Derek Gray - Percussion
 
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23 @ 8 PM
Justin Gray's Synthesis CD Release @ Jazz Room (Waterloo, ON)
 
Drew Jurecka – Violin
Ted Quinlan - Guitar
Justin Gray - Bass
Ed Hanley - Tabla
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion/Tibetan Singing Bowls
www.kwjazzroom.com / www.justin-gray.com
 
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
Silvia Temis @ TBA
 
Silvia Temis – Vocals
Benjamin Barille - Guitar
Derek Gray - Percussion
 
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18 @ 8 PM
Justin Gray's Synthesis CD Release @ Lula Lounge
 
Drew Jurecka – Violin
Ted Quinlan - Guitar
Justin Gray - Bass
Ed Hanley - Tabla
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion/Tibetan Singing Bowls
 
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10
Triana Project @ Harbourfront Centre
 
Silvia Temis – Vocals
Alison MacDonald - Dance
Iryna Gordon - Dance
Nazanin Meshkat - Dance
Benjamin Barille - Guitar
Michael Kavanagh - Guitar
Derek Gray - Percussion
 
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 12
David Buchbinder's Nomadica @ Washington, DC
 
Roula Said – Vocals
David Buchbinder - Trumpet
Peter Lutek - Saxophone
Demetrios Petsalakis - Guitar
RJ Satchitananthan - Bass
Zach Sutton - Drums
Derek Gray - Percussion
www.lula.ca / www.justin-gray.com
 
------------------------------ 2018  ------------------------------
 
THURSDAY, JANUARY 18 & FRIDAY, JANUARY 19 @ 9:30 PM
Concert for Suyun feat. Vincent Herring @ The Rex Hotel
 
Vincent Herring – Alto Saxophone
Pat Labarbera - Tenor Saxophone
Byunggul Jung - Piano
Soren Nissen - Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
Lydia Persaud - Vocals
www.therex.ca

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

PAST PERFORMANCES   

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3
Patrick O'Reilly Trio @ Lula Lounge
 
SATURDAY, JANUARY 28
Sundar Viswanathan's Avataar @ Private Function
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 27
Live Wire Music Series present Ventanas @ The Octave Theatre (Kingston, ON)
 
SUNDAY, JANUARY 22, 2017
Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company @ Dance Weekend Ontario
 
------------------------------ 2017 ------------------------------
 
SEPTEMBER 2016 TO JANUARY 2017
Studying Flamenco in Sevilla, Spain
 
SEPTEMBER 2 TO 4
Ventanas @ Shelter Valley Folk Music Festival
 
AUGUST 17 TO AUGUST 30
DoVira & Arkan Dance Company @ ERAU International Folklore & Folk Art Festival (Kutai Kartanegara, East Kalimantan, Indonesia)
 
SUNDAY, AUGUST 14
Community Drum Circle w/ Soul Drums
 
FRIDAY, AUGUST 5
Synthesis @ Princess Margaret Hospital
 
SATURDAY, JULY 30
Ventanas @ Mill Race Festival of Traditional Music
 
FRIDAY, JULY 29 @ 8 PM
DoVira @ Small World Music
 
THURSDAY, JULY 28
Ventanas @ Music in the Garden
 
SATURDAY, JULY 23
Chloe Charles @ Hillside (Guelph, ON)
  
THURSDAY, JULY 21 TO SATURDAY, JULY 23
Ventanas @ Beaches International Jazz Festival
 
TUESDAY, JULY 19
Ventanas @ Trinity Square Park
 
MONDAY, JULY 18 TO FRIDAY, JULY 22
Aga Khan Percussion Camp - Instructor @ Aga Khan Museum
 
THURSDAY, JULY 14
Gray Matter @ Music in St. James Park
 
SATURDAY, JULY 9 - SUNDAY, JULY 10
Georgian Bay @ Mariposa Folk Fest
 
SATURDAY, JULY 2
Chloe Charles @ Harbourfront Stage in the Round
 
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29
Gray Matter feat. The O'Pears @ Toronto TD Jazz Festival (Nathan Phillips Square)
 
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8 
Crooked House Road @ Horseshoe Tavern
   
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Ventanas @ Burdock
     
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Massey Hall/Roy Thompson Hall presents Justin Gray's "Synthesis" @ Yonge & Dundas Square
   
SATURDAY, JUNE 4
Spectrum Music presents Noam Lemish's "Tower of Babel" @ Alliance Francaise
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 3
Amos Hoffman/Noam Lemish Quartet @ Black Squirrel Books (Ottawa, ON)
     
THURSDAY, JUNE 2
Amos Hoffman/Noam Lemish Quartet @ Upstairs (Montreal, QC)
     
MONDAY, MAY 30
Gray Matter Duo @ Living Health Centre
   
SUNDAY, MAY 29 
Wire Circus @ Emmet Ray
 
FRIDAY, MAY 27
Chloe Charles "With Blindfolds On" CD Release @ Burdock
     
THURSDAY, MAY 26
Chloe Charles "With Blindfolds On" CD Release @ Burdock
   
SUNDAY, MAY 21
Jung-Tae Kim Quartet @ Private Event
 
TUESDAY, MAY 17
Aidan Sibley/Dave Rubel @ Tranzac
     
SUNDAY, MAY 15
Crooked House Road presents CHRforWomen @ Lula Lounge (in support of the Redwood Women's Shelter)
   
TUESDAY, APRIL 26 
DoVira @ Burdock
 
FRIDAY, APRIL 22
Chloe Charles @ CBC First Play
     
FRIDAY, APRIL 15
Mirian Kay @ Stone Lion
   
SUNDAY, APRIL 10
Ventanas @ Lula Lounge
 
FRIDAY, APRIL 1
Ventanas w/ Orkestar Slivovica @ Seven Dining Lounge (Vancouver, BC)
     
THURDAY, MARCH 31
Ventanas @ Pacific Contact (Vancouver, BC)
   
FRIDAY, MARCH 25
Derek Gray presents Cuban Folkloric Batá Adapted to Drumset @ Small World Music Centre
 
FRIDAY, MARCH 18 TO SUNDAY MARCH 20
Georgian Bay "Patience" EP Release Tour w/ Rayannah
Friday, March 18 - Westland Gallery (London, ON)
Saturday, March 19 - House Concert (Penetanguishene, ON)
Sunday, March 20 @ Burdock (Toronto, ON)
   
THURSDAY, MARCH 17
O'Scotty St. Patrick's Day Party @ Fox & Fiddle
     
SUNDAY, MARCH 13
DoVira @ The Rex
   
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27
Justin Gray's Synthesis @ Toronto Centre for the Arts
 
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24
Odessa Havana @ Lula Lounge
   
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19
Directing Humber College Community School Ensemble @ Next Generation Jazz Festival
     
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6 TO TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16
Hand Drum Teaching in Alberta (Calgary, Canmore, Banff, Ekshaw)
 
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2
Noam Lemish Quartet feat. Amos Hoffman @ The Rex
   
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1
Stereoflavour @ Private Event
   
FRIDAY, JANUARY 22
Crooked House Road @ The Great Hall
   
SUNDAY, JANUARY 17
Phill Albert Group @ Emmet Ray
   
FRIDAY, JANUARY 15
Ventanas @ APAP NYC
   
FRIDAY, JANUARY 8
Sean Bellavitti Trio @ Gate 403
   
TUESDAY, JANUARY 5
DoVira @ Holy Oak

 

------------------------------ 2016 ------------------------------ 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 28
Marie Goudy 12tet @ The Rex
   
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 20
Nick Scott Group @ The Rex
   
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 19
O'Scotty @ Axis Bar & Grill
   
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 15
Ken MacDonald Trio @ Tranzac
   
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 13
Tibetan Singing Bowls for Yoga @ Moksha Yoga
   
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 2 & 3
3rd Annual Concert for Suyun (feat. NYC's Vincent Herring) @ The Rex
   
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 1
Ventanas @ Lula Lounge
    
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 28 & SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 29
Nazanin Meshkat @ Dance Matters
   
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27
Crooked House Road @ Junction City Music
   
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 16 to FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 19
Monsoon @ Mundial Montréal (Official Showcase)
   
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7
Monsoon @ Aga Khan Museum
  
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22
Monsoon @ Richard Bradshaw Ampitheatre (Canadian Opera Company)
   
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 21
Ken Whitelely @ The Jazz Bistro (presented by the Toronto Blues Society)
   
MONDAY, OCTOBER 20
Hit That Jive Jack w/ Kelly Holiff & Lily Ling @ Daniel's Spectrum
 
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16 TO SUNDAY, OCTOBER 19
Monsoon @ Folk Music Ontario Conference - Official Showcase
 
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17 & SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18
Art of Time Ensemble presents Tzigane: w/ Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company @ Harbourfront Theatre
  
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30TH & THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1ST @ 6 PM
Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company @ Fall for Dance North at the Sony Centre
 
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25TH @ 8:30 PM

Monsoon @ The Jazz Room (Waterloo, ON)

 
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

Crooked House Road @ Bloor Ossington Folk Festival

 
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18 & SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

DoVira @ Toronto Ukrainian Festival

 
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Ventanas @ La Fete De La Musique (Mont Tremblant, QC)

 
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5TH & SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company @ Hispanic Fiesta in Mel Lastman Square
 
 
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

Ventanas @ Harbourfront Centre's Music in the Garden

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 28

Nick Teehan @ Cameron House

  
FRIDAY, AUGUST 15

Monsoon @ TD Markham Jazz Festival

 
TUESDAY, AUGUST 11 TO THURSDAY, AUGUST 13

Jorge Miguel Flamenco Ensemble @ Quebec Tour

AUG 11: Place de la Francophonie (Gatineau, QC)
AUG 12: Festival des Traditions du Monde de Sherbrooke (Sherbrooke, QC)
AUG 13: Festival des Traditions du Monde de Sherbrooke (Sherbrooke, QC)
 
 
FRIDAY, AUGUST 7

Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite of Everything & Monsoon @ Festival of India (Ottawa, ON)

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 1

Monsoon @ Newmarket Jazz Festival

 

SATURDAY, JULY 25

DoVira @ Capital Ukrainian Festival (Ottawa, ON)

 
THURSDAY, JULY 23 - SATURDAY 25

Ventanas @ Beaches International Jazz Festival

 
TUESDAY, JULY 21

Dennis Duffin's Flamenco Guitar Series @ Hawaii Bar 989

 

FRIDAY, JULY 17

Ventanas @ House Concert

 

FRIDAY, JULY 17

Gray Matter @ Princess Margaret Hospital's Jazz for the Soul Series

 
FRIDAY, JULY 10 - SATURDAY, JULY 11

Ventanas @ TD Sunfest (London, ON)

 
WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Ventanas @ Beaty Garden Concert

 

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Fin de Fiesta @ Small World Music Theatre

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 21

Jorge Miguel @ TD Toronto Jazz Festival

 
SATURDAY, JUNE 20

Crooked House Road @ Junction Solstice Festival

 
THURSDAY, JUNE 18

Crooked House Road @ Moosonee Puppy Rescue

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17

Crooked House Road @ Stop Community Market

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 11

Mirian Kay @ Mill St. Brewery

 
FRIDAY, JUNE 6

Nick Teehan Group @ The Rex

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 5

Ventanas "Arrelumbre" CD Release @ Aga Khan Museum

  
THURSDAY, JUNE 4

Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposites of Everything @ Stewart Park

 
FRIDAY, MAY 29

Flamenco Closing Party @ Segovia

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28

Ventanas @ Toronto Arts Council Mayor's Lunch

 
WEDNESDAY, MAY 27

Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposites of Everything @ Dakota Tavern

 
SATURDAY, MAY 23

Crooked House Road CD Release @ Cadillac Lounge

 

SATURDAY, MAY 23

Ken Whiteley @ March Against Monsanto

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 30

CHR for Women - Benefit Concert (Crooked House Road / Georgian Bay / Horsey Craze)  @ 3030

 
THURSDAY, APRIL 23

Jorge Miguel @ Brock Centre for the Arts

 

APRIL 9 TO 20

Jaron Freeman-Fox @ Home Routes/Chemin Chez Nous Tour (Saskatchewan & Manitoba)

Apr 9 - Greenwater Lake Provincial Park, SK
Apr 10 - Swan River, MB
Apr 11 - Le Pas, MB
Apr 12 - Thompson, MB
Apr 14/15 - Flin Flon, MB
Apr 16 - Cranberry Portage, MB
Apr 17 - Melfort, SK
Apr 18 - Napatak, SK
Apr 19 - Prince Albert, SK
Apr 20 - Saskatoon, SK
www.homeroutes.ca / www.oppositeofeverything.ca

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 28

Mirian Kay @ Mill St. Brewery

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 26

CHR for Women - Benefit Concert (Crooked House Road / Heavyweights Brass Band / Simeon Ross)  @ 3030

MARCH 11 TO 21
MARCH 11: GUELPH, ON – Manhattan's Jazz Club * 8 PM
MARCH 12: WAKEFIELD, QC – Black Sheep Inn * 8:30 PM

MARCH 13: MONTREAL, QC – Diese Onze 8:30 PM

MARCH 14: KANATA, ON – Brookstreet Hotel * 8 PM
MARCH 15: KINGSTON, ON – Live @ Your Library presented w/ the Kingston Jazz Society 2 PM
MARCH 17: LONDON, ON – Western University 5 PM
MARCH 18: TORONTO, ON – Humber College NOON
MARCH 18: MARKHAM, ON – Long & McQuade  7 PM
MARCH 19: TORONTO, ON - The Rex Hotel 9:30 PM
MARCH 20: TORONTO, ON – The Rex Hotel 9:30 PM
MARCH 21: WATERLOO, ON – The Jazz Room 8:30 PM
  
www.graymattermusic.ca  --  graymatterbookings@gmail.com
 
Ingrid Jensen – Trumpet/Flugelhorn
Eli Bennett – Tenor Sax
Todd Pentney - Hammond B3/Piano
Justin Gray - Upright/Electric Bass
Derek Gray - Drums/Percussion
Jill Harris - Vocals
 
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26

CHR for Women - Benefit Concert (Crooked House Road / Jane's Party / Brynn & Taylor)  @ 3030

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 8

Nick Scott Group @ The Rex

 
SUNDAY, JANUARY 18

Sam Dickinson Quartet (feat. Kirk Macdonald, Neil Swainson) @ The Rex

 
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 14

Crooked House Road @ Smiling Buddha


SUNDAY, JANUARY 11

Roarshaq @ The Rex


FRIDAY, JANUARY 9 - SATURDAY, JANUARY 10

Roarshaq @ Brookstreet Hotel

 

------------------------------ 2015 ------------------------------ 

 
 
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 28
Tesseract: 5th Annual Holiday Concert @ The Emmet Ray
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 17
Ventanas / Nomadica Holiday Conert @ May Cafe

 

  
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 13
Nick Teehan Group @ The Rex  
 
MONDAY, DECEMBER 8
Roarshaq @ Emmet Ray
   
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 29
Crooked House Road @ Habits Gastropub
   
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Fedora Upside Down Reunion: Ventanas, Lemon Bucket Orkestra, Rambunctious @ Lee's Palace
   
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 26
2nd Annual Concert for Suyun @ The Rex
   
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 23
Live & Interactive feat. Ventanas
   
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 20
Crooked House Road @ The Cameron House
  
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 15

Monsoon "Mandala" CD Release @ Glenn Gould Studio

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 11

Tropical Punch @ The Rex

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 26
Live & Interactive feat. Georgian Bay
   
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 25

Roarshaq CD Release @ 80 Gladstone

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17 to SATURDAY, OCTOBER 25
Hand Drumming Teaching Tour (Canmore, AB)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11

Tesseract @ Brook Street Hotel (Ottawa)

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9

Tesseract @ The Rex

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4

Georgian Bay CD Release (London, ON)

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
Live & Interactive feat. Michelle Willis
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Crooked House Road @ Habits Gastropub

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Ventanas @ Roma Heritage

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12 & SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 14 

DoVira @ Toronto Ukranian Festival

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 31

Ventanas @ Ashkenaz Festival

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30

Wire Circus & Sonic Perfume & Alex Fournier Triio @ Array Space

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29

Crooked House Road @ Shakespeare in the Ruff

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28

Tropical Punch @ Emmet Ray

 

JULY & AUGUST
Ventanas: Cross-Canada Tour

JULY 17: DUNCAN, BC – 39 DAYS OF JULY
JULY 18: HARRISON, BC – HARRISON FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS
JULY 19-20: VANCOUVER, BC – VANCOUVER FOLK MUSIC FESTIVAL
JULY 22: VANCOUVER, BC – SEPHARDIC MUSIC WORKSHOP AT GANDHARVA LOKA WORLD MUSIC STORE
JULY 24: KELOWNA, BC – MINSTREL CAFE
JULY 25 - FOREST GROVE, BC - HOOTSTOCK FESTIVAL
JULY 27: CALGARY, AB – FLAMENCO WORKSHOPS
JULY 28: CALGARY, AB – CAFE KOI
JULY 29: EDMONTON, AB – THE ARTERY w/ special guests JANE OGILVIE AND DEBORAH IBACH
JULY 31: PRINCE GEORGE, BC – THE ARTSPACE
AUG 1-4: WELLS, BC – ARTSWELLS FESTIVAL
AUG 5: CHEMAINUS, BC – MUSIC IN WATERWHEEL PARK
AUG 6: CHEMAINUS, BC – BAREFOOT FLAMENCO ON THE BEACH WORKSHOP 
AUG 7: DUNCAN, BC – DUNCAN GARAGE SHOWROOM WITH CAMILLE MILLER
AUG 11: VICTORIA, BC - VICTORIA FLAMENCO FESTIVAL
AUG 12: MONTREAL, QC – CASA DEL POPOLO w/ QUIQUE ESCAMILLA
AUG 13-14:SHERBROOKE, QC – FESTIVAL TRADITIONS DU MONDE
AUG 15-17: OWEN SOUND, ON – SUMMERFOLK FESTIVAL
AUG 21 - TORONTO HOMECOMING PARTY - THE PISTON 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 16

DoVira @ Lula Lounge ("Give Peace a Chance in Ukraine" Charity Concert)

 
MONDAY, JULY 14

Roarshaq @ Emmet Ray

 
THURSDAY, JULY 3

Crooked House Road & Annabelle Chvostek @ Painted Lady

 
SUNDAY, JUNE 28

Ventanas @ Harbourfront Centre

 
SATURDAY, JUNE 27

DoVira @ Zolotyj Klen: Ukranian-Canadian Music Festival (Acton, ON)

 
FRIDAY, JUNE 27 & SATURDAY, JUNE 28

Kayos Theory w/ Tony Malaby (Toronto Jazz Fest) @ The Rex

 
THURSDAY, JUNE 26

Tropical Punch @ Emmet Ray

 
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25

Roarshaq @ La Revolucion

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 22
Live and Interactive feat. Patrick O'Reilly @ The Emmet Ray
  
SUNDAY, JUNE 21

Ventanas @ Skeleton Park Arts Festival (Kingston)

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 20

David Buchbinder Quintet @ The Jazz Room

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 8

Tropical Punch & Asiko Afrobeat Ensemble @ Painted Lady

    
SUNDAY, JUNE 8

Ventanas @ The Distillery Sunday Summer Music Series  

    
SUNDAY, JUNE 21ST

Ventanas @ Skeleton Park Arts Festival (Kingston)

   
MONDAY, JUNE 2

Sam Dickinson Quartet @ The Emmet Ray

  
SUNDAY, MAY 25
Live and Interactive feat. Adam Teixeira @ The Emmet Ray
   
SATURDAY, MAY 24

Pat LaBarbera Quartet @ Paintbox Bistro

 

SATURDAY, MAY 24
Jazz FM's Junior Jazz Jam w/ Kwasi Dunyo @ Paintbox Bistro
  
  
THURSDAY, MAY 15

DoVira @ Placebo Space

  
TUESDAY, MAY 13

Crooked House Road @ The Local

  
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19 

Nick Scott Group @ The Drake Underground

 

Gray Matter feat. Ingrid Jensen & Eli Bennett

Wednesday, March 12th - Workshop @ Humber College

Thursday, March 13th @ The Rex Hotel

Friday, March 14th - Workshop @ University of Toronto

Friday, March 14th - The Rex Hotel

Saturday, March 15th @ The Jazz Room

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7
Israeli Jazz Showcase feat. David Buchbinder Ensemble, Gilad Hekselman Trio & Shai Maestro Trio @ The Rex

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23

Live and Interactive feat. Francois Mulder @ The Emmet Ray

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23

Community Drum Circle @ Metropolitan Community Church of Toronto

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21

Kristin Fung @ Harlem East

 

WEDNESDAY. FEBRUARY 19
Roarshaq @ The Rex

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15

Jorge Miguel Flamenco Ensemble @ Meadowvale Theatre

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11

Montreal's Rachel Therrien @ The Rex

 

SATURDAY. FEBRUARY 8
Roarshaq @ Manhattan's Jazz Club (Guelph)

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7

Roarshaq @ The Jazz Room (Waterloo)

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5
Music for Yoga @ Moksha Yoga St. Clair West

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26

Live and Interactive feat. Andrew Kay @ The Emmet Ray

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16

Crooked House Road & Alyson McNamara @ Magpie Taproom

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 13

Crooked House Road @ Cameron House

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12

Derek Gray Collective @ Gate 403

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 5

Nick Scott Quartet @ The Rex

------------------------------ 2014 ------------------------------ 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29
Tesseract: 4th Anniversary Holiday Party @ The Emmet Ray
  
MONDAY, DECEMBER 16
PJ Anderson 4tet @ Emmet Ray

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14

Sam Dickinson Trio @ The Jazz Room

(Opening for the Ted Quinlan Trio)

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13

Crooked House Road @ Round Venue

w/ Mirian Kay & Birds of Bellwoods

 

Roarshaq Ontario/Quebec Tour

DECEMBER 2 @ Emmet Ray (Toronto)
DECEMBER 5 @ Manhattan's Jazz Club (Guelph)
DECEMBER 6 @ Brook Street Hotel (Ottawa)
DECEMBER 7 @ Resonance Café (Montreal)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27

Concert for Suyun Kim @ The Rex

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21

Monsoon:Synthesis & Drumhand @ Placebo Space

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17

"Stories from The Way" @ Kingston Road United Church

 

Tesseract "Visions of Collisions" CD Release Tour
NOVEMBER 13  - The Rex (Toronto)
NOVEMBER 15 - The Jazz Room (Waterloo) 
NOVEMBER 16 - Brookstreet Hotel (Ottawa)

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Monsoon: Synthesis Trio @ Canadian Opera Company

 

OCTOBER 2013

Studying Batá w/ Julio Davalos (Switzerland)

 

SEPTEMBER 2013

Walking El Camino de Santiago (Spain)

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24
Introduction to Batá: Performance & Workshop @ 80 Gladstone
 

 

Patrick O'Reilly's Wire Circus: CD Release Tour
AUGUST 15  - Gigspace (Ottawa)
AUGUST 16 - Resonance Café (Montreal) 
APRIL 17 - 80 Gladstone (Toronto)
 

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 13
WEEK IV: August Rex Jams (Hosted by Derek Gray)
 

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 9
Bageshree Vaze & Global Bollywood @ Festival of India (Ottawa, ON)

 

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 8

Tropical Punch @ Gladstone Hotel

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 1

Niki Kennedy LIVE @ Firkin on King

 

TUESDAY, JULY 30

WEEK III: July Rex Jams (Hosted by Derek Gray) @ The Rex

 

SUNDAY, JULY 28

Tropical Punch @ Emmet Ray

 

TUESDAY, JULY 23

WEEK II: July Rex Jams (Hosted by Derek Gray) @ The Rex

 

TUESDAY, JULY 16

WEEK I: July Rex Jams (Hosted by Derek Gray) @ The Rex

 

MONDAY, JUNE 24

Roarshaq @ Emmet Ray (Part of the TD Toronto Jazz Fest)

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 23

Community Drum Circle @ Kingston Road United Church

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 18

Monsoon: Synthesis Trio @ Musideum

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 8

Monsoon: Synthesis @ The Jazz Room (Waterloo)

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 2

Rob Grieve @ Tranzac

 

FRIDAY, MAY 31

Rubix @ The Drake Hotel

 

TUESDAY, MAY 28

LULAWORLD presents the Telnyuk Sisters + DoVira @ Lula Lounge

 

SATURDAY, MAY 25

DoVira @ 80 Gladstone

 

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Tropical Punch @ Emmet Ray

 

SUNDAY, MAY 19

Mikko Hilden Standards Quarter @ Gate 403

 

FRIDAY, MAY 17

Rubix @ The Drake Hotel

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 28TH @ 9:00

Nick Scott Group CD Release @ 3030 Dundas West

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 27TH @ 8 PM

Monsoon: Synthesis - Performs a Suite for Bass Veena @ 80 Gladstone

 

APRIL 2013 - Roarshaq: Mini-Tour 

APRIL 10 - The Rex (Toronto)
www.therex.ca

APRIL 11 - Gigspace (Ottawa)
www.gigspaceottawa.com

APRIL 12 - Resonance (Montreal)
www.resonancecafe.com

 

MONDAY, APRIL 8TH

Rob Grieve 5tet @ Emmet Ray 

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 5TH

Gray Matter @ The Rex

 

MARCH 2013

Winter Residency @ The Banff Centre

 

JANUARY - FEBRUARY 2013

Studying Bata in Cuba

 

---------------------- 2012 ----------------------

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28

TESSERACT: 3 Year Anniversary Concert @ Dominion on Queen

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 18

WEEK III: December Rex Jams (Hosted by Derek Gray) @ The Rex

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 17

Roarshaq - Debut Concert @ Emmet Ray

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11

WEEK II: December Rex Jams (Hosted by Derek Gray) @ The Rex

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9

Kayos Theory w/ David Mott @ The Rex (as part of the Toronto Indo-Jazz Festival)

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4 

WEEK 1: December Rex Jams (Hosted by Derek Gray) @ The Rex

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30

Nomadica @ The Rex

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21

Kayos Theory @ The Rex (Week 3 feat. Pat Labarbera)

 

SATURDDAY, OCTOBER 20

Derek Gray Collective (w/ special guest Jon Kay) @ Tranzac

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14

Kayos Theory @ The Rex (Week 2 feat. David Mott)

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

Tesseract @ Upstairs (Montreal)

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

Tesseract @ The Rex

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29

WIRE CIRCUS RESIDENCY @ SOMEWHERE THERE: WEEK IX

The music of Charlie Parker w/ Bruce Cassidy

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22

WIRE CIRCUS RESIDENCY @ SOMEWHERE THERE: WEEK VIII

Music for Septet w/ Kyle Woodard, Leland Whitty, Tom Moffett, Andrew Racknor, and Mark Rynkun

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18

Derek Gray Collective @ Tranzac

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15

WIRE CIRCUS RESIDENCY @ SOMEWHERE THERE: WEEK VII

The music of Thelonious Monk w/ Ted Quinlan

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 11

Alex Fournier 4tet @ The Oakville Jazz Fest

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 10

Mikko Hilden Standards Project @ Gate 403

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8

WIRE CIRCUS RESIDENCY @ SOMEWHERE THERE: WEEK VI

The music of Bill Frisell w/ Tim Posgate

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 1

WIRE CIRCUS RESIDENCY @ SOMEWHERE THERE: WEEK V

The music of Autechre w/ Mark Rynkun

 

TUESDAY, JULY 31

Hosting the Rex Jam w/ Justin Gray

 

MONDAY, JULY 30

Alex Fournier Quartet @ Emmet Ray

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 25

WIRE CIRCUS RESIDENCY @ SOMEWHERE THERE: WEEK IV

The music of Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn w/ Tom Fleming

 

TUESDAY, JULY 24

Hosting the Rex Jam w/ Justin Gray

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 18

Jessica Ackerley 4 @ The Central

Marie Goudy Dectet @ Tranzac

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 11

WIRE CIRCUS RESIDENCY @ SOMEWHERE THERE: WEEK II

The music of Joni Mitchell w/ Jill Harris

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4

WIRE CIRCUS RESIDENCY @ SOMEWHERE THERE: WEEK I

The music of Chris Potter's Underground w/ Justin Gray

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27

Wire Circus @ Tranzac

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

niiic @ Toronto Downtown Jazz Festival

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 23

David Buchbinder Sextet @ Tranzac

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

Nick Scott Quartet @ The Central

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 21

Andrew Greenwood Quintet @ Dominion on Queen

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20

Joel Visentin Trio @ Gallery Studio Cafe

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 17

niiic @ Emmet Ray

 

MAY 20 - JUNE 10

Banff International Workshop in Jazz and Creative Music lead by Dave Douglas

For more information, please refer to:

http://www.banffcentre.ca/programs/program.aspx?id=1205

 

FRIDAY, MAY 11, 2012

Tesseract @ The Jazz Room (Waterloo)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 5, 2012

David Buchbinder Sextet @ The Rex

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25, 2012

Patrick O'Reilly's Wire Circus @ The Gladstone

 

MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2012

Gray Matter: Herbie Hancock Tribute @ The Rex

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 7, 2012

Andrew Jackson 5tet @ The Gallery

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 30, 2012

David Buchbinder Sextet @ Trane Studio

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 17, 2012

Anton Apostolov & The Balkania Orchestra @ Glenn Gould Studio

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 16, 2012

Tesseract @ The Gallery

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2012

Suyun Kim Quintet feat. Pat Labarbera @ Toby Jug (Bolton, ON)

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 2012

niiic @ The Sister

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2012

Tesseract: CD Release Party @ The Rex

 

FRIDAY, FEB 3, 2012

Nathan Dell-Vandenberg's "30-Day Quintet" @ Tranzac

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 24, 2012

"niiic" w/ Francois Mulder + Heather Crawford @ Trane Studio


THURSDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2011

Tesseract: Two Year Anniversary @ Dominion on Queen

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1 - SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2011

Diasporic Genius presents Tumbling Into Light @ The Enwave Theatre

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2011

Debut: Tropical Punch @ The Emmet Ray